(1) his intent is to compel a third person to pay ransom, or to engage in other particular conduct, or to refrain from engaging in particular conduct; or
(2) He restrains the person abducted for a period of more than 12 hours with intent to:
►Inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or
►Accomplish or advance the commission of a felony; or
►Terrorize him or a third person; or
►Interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function. Subsection 3 deals with death of the victim during abduction.
According to the Code of Virginia § 18.2-47, “Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of abduction. Subsection B is about abduction with the intent of subjecting the victim to forced labor or services. Subsection C states that, “The terms “abduction” and “kidnapping” shall be synonymous in this Code.”
In short, both terms are used interchangeably, and are often used as synonyms.